SLD Congratulates Magnolia Award Recipients
The offices of Student Leadership Development and Student Organizations & Anchor Link would like to thank everyone for attending and participating in this year’s Magnolia Awards Ceremony. Whether you attended the event, promoted the awards, asked questions, volunteered to assist in any way, served in a selection committee, wrote a reference, recommended a student, presented an award, or simply supported a student in any way, we are grateful to you. It was a pleasure to organize this event and hope that you had a great time. Please join us in congratulating this year’s recipients:
Individual Award | Recipient(s) |
Accolade: The Chancellor’s Diversity Award | Saif Hamdan & Jason Thome |
Casey Carter Bonar Award | Anna Zhao |
Glenn & Elizabeth Bogitsh Award | Jason Schuffenhauer |
Imani Award: The Rev. James Lawson Award For Campus and Community Leadership | Sierra Davis |
Lori Groves-White Award For Advocacy & Courage | Guy Russo |
McGill Awards: The John T. & Lizzie Allen McGill First Year Award | Aneesha Dasari & Priya Trivedi |
McGill Awards: The John T. McGill Award | Michael Zoorob |
McGill Awards: The John T. & Lizzie Allen McGill Upper-class Award (McTyeire or Mayfield) | Xuning (Cici) Zhang |
McGill Awards: The John T. & Lizzie Allen McGill Upper-class Award (Any upper-class student) | Nathaniel (Trey) Dodson |
Nora C. Chaffin Scholarship | Ariana Fowler |
Rev. Beverly Asbury Award For Interfaith Dialogue | Sarah Naids |
Ripple In The Pond Award | Deepa Rajan |
Robert Peter Pratt Memorial Award | Sam Hoskins |
Rob Roy Purdy Award | Laurel Hattix |
Susan Jung Award | Lauren Pak |
Thomas M. Wesser Award | Alejandro Arango |
The Walther Award For VUcept Excellence: Diversity Awareness | Nathaniel (Trey) Dodson |
The Walther Award For VUcept Excellence: Creativity | Jacqueline Scott & Jude Cohen |
The Walther Award For VUcept Excellence: Student Success | Kevin Fialkowski |
The Walther Award For VUcept Excellence: Faculty Engagement | Tsian Beddoe |
The Walther Award For VUcept Excellence:
Lifer VUceptor |
Pranjal Gupta & Allanah Jackson |
The Walther Award For VUcept Excellence:
New VUceptor |
Lauren McMillen |
William Aaron Pathfinder Award | Allison Quintanilla & Anna Zhao |
Student Organization Award | Recipient(s) |
Best Arts Program | VandyHacks |
Best Collaborative Program | “Made in Africa”- a collaboration between the African Student Union and the Black Student Association |
Best Diversity & Inclusion Program | “Asian Pacific American Heritage Month,” hosted by the Asian American Student Association |
Best Health & Wellness Program | “Your Mind Matters: Why You Should Care About Mental Health” hosted by Active Minds at Vanderbilt |
Best Intercultural Awareness Program | Harambee: Straight Outta Africa, hosted by the African Student Union |
Best Interfaith Program | Islamaphobia in the West, hosted by the Muslim Students Association and Wesley Fellowship |
Most Meaningful Service | Next Steps at Vanderbilt Ambassadores |