Do You Believe in Copyright Interest After Love?
[…] The main issue comes down to what is a right created under the CRA. Cher’s argument addressed this question focusing on Section 304(c) of the CRA. The section states that “termination of a grant… affects only those rights covered by the grant that arise under [the CRA] and in no way affects rights arising under any other Federal, State, or foreign laws.”[25] Cher argues her royalty interest is not a right derived under the CRA, and thus is not governed by the act nor subject to termination.[26] She argued that the royalty interest she was given was merely a property interest in 50% of royalties that Sonny receives from his interest in the